School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. The age most common for children beginning to wear shoes is about the age of four years in this locality. Some well off peoples children begin to wear shoes at the age of two years.
    Most children of barefoot in Summer but when winter arrives they start wearing shoes for about four months. When the weather gets good again they put away the shoes for eight months.
    Long ago children did not begin wearing shoes until they ere sixteen and sometimes twenty years. Many a time I heard the old people saying, "There are queer times now besides the times that were long ago when a person wouldn't get a pair of shoes no matter what age he was until he had the price of them earned." Every night the people washed their feet before going to bed. Most people throw out the water when they wash their feet. There are no stories connected with washing of the feet. There are not many shoemakers in the locality because they don't get
    Felix Mc Hugh
    Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim