School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. One day when everyone was at mass a man was going to the bog for a creel of turf. He was going by the meanway so he had to pass a lough.
    Derring lough was frozen with ice so he decided to cross it. He was about one yard over it, when down he went creel and all and sank to the bottom. The only warning given was that there was a merrymaid seen in the lough. Another time there was a man living all alone in a little house beside the lake. As he looked out his window one morning he saw a white horse eating beside the lough. He was astonished at the sight and as he opened the door the horse fled into the water. Next morning the horse got braver and stayed in the field till the man let his own horse out into the field. When he let him out he started off in a gallop for the lough and both horses disappeared out of sight. The next morning the horses were eating around the lough when the man reached them. He got his own horse and got up on him as he had a journey to go. He was settled
    Maggie Mc Manus
    Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim