School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a custom long ago that all the young boys of the country would gather at a cross roads and put up a target and throw stones at it, and the one that would hit the target would have good luck that year.
    The only mass path in this district is in the town land of Greigh.
    1 John Mown 2 Glenfarne Co. Leitrim 3 12 yrs. 4 Schools 5 Glenfarne 6 His Father 7 4 months
  2. Local Cures
    Long ago there were now many people suffering from ailments.
    To cure Toothache - They cured toothache by stuffing their teeth with tobacco.
    Mumps - The way they cured mumps was; They put a rope around their necks and went to a river, and made them take three sips of water off their hands, and as they were taking it the mumps were cured. The McMorrows gave that cure now.
    Whooping Cough - Long ago the people cured the Whooping cough by walking under an ass's legs that never had a foal, and then they would be cured.
    Warts - They cured the wants long ago by going up to a rock on the mountain and if there was a hole in the rock and water in it, they dipped their fingers in it and rubbed it to the warts. They were cured.
    John Mawn
    Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim