School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. None of the crafts exist nowadays in the district. Candle making was carried on extensively in the district long ago they were used for the peoples own light instead of oil lamps. The way they made the candles was, they got nice thick rushes[?] and the pulled the green skin off them until they had nothing but the white of the rush left. then they rubbed it through a pan of grease until it was all covered with the grease and that was the way the made the rush candles.
    Weaving was the general way the people had for making quilts and things like that instead of buying them. There were weavers in every district and those weavers wove the threads into the cloth. The way they made the cloth was this, first the weaver got him thread and cotton thread but if he was making a linen article he would use all linen thread. At first he got a special board which he had for the purpose. Then he got a needle and put threads all along the board and tid[?] them at each end. Then he threads all through them and that was the weaving.
    They used to fish several ways. Some fished with a rod line and hook which they made themselves. Others made a bag for catching home nearly like a net. They went out at night with a lantern and a gaff and when the fish would see the light, he would floor to the surface.
    John Mc Hugh
    Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim