School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. Marriage is celebrated at any time of the year that the couple desire except during Advent and Lent.
    Marriage is never celebrated on Shrove Tuesday. They arrange the time of the marriage to that the honeymoon, will be over before Shrove Tuesday. Marriage is never celebrated on Thursday for what reason I do not know.
    About twenty or thirty years ago matches were always made, but now matches have faded away and with them of course the "match makers"
    Nowadays when marriages take place the wife, signs over, any land, or homes that may be in her possession to the husband. The marriage takes place in the church, but about ninety or a hundred years ago a few marriages were celebrated in the houses. Now when the marriage is celebrated a big breakfast is given in the brides home. Then they go away on a three day honeymoon to Bundoran or Enniskillen. When the couple return from the honeymoon
    Terry Mc Hugh
    Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim