School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. Travellers are very common about this district during Summer. They are different people nearly every year. Some of them are poor and others are rich. The tramps are of the poorest tribe, but for the tinker, they earn their money by making tin vessels, and selling them throughout the district. The people buy things off them to help them on their way through this world. they got their supplies from the local people who are very kind to them. they are welcome everywhere, they go, throughout our district, as they do not give much trouble. They settle down on one side of the roads in their tents, and sell whatever little things they make, and buy food for the money. A family or two remain about a week and sometimes a fortnight, but if there is only one a night is enough for him.
    The tinkers sleep in their tents, but the tramp would sleep in any old hayshed anywhere, that he could rest, his tired limbs, and
      1. people by social grouping
    Maggie Mc Manus