School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. Birds are our feathered friends and in every district we have our own common wild birds, some of which are migratory birds. In this district we have the cuckoo, the swallow, the corn-crake, the sparrow, and the neavoig. The cuckoo, swallow, and the corncrake are migratory.
    The cuckoo comes early in April or in the end of March and leaves again the 23rd of June. She builds no nest of her own but lays eggs in some other birds nest to be hatched and be fed by the mother bird of the nest.
    The swallow comes early in May and migrates again about the end of August. She builds her nest in an old wall or in the eves of houses and hatches her eggs for three weeks. Then she brings out her young ones, and takes care of them until they are able to fly about themselves.
    Rita Mc Guire
    Gortnaderrary, Co. Leitrim