School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. Churning is dry common around this locality. The churning is done in the churn with a dash. The people that are churning the dash up and down .
    The churn is about three feet and a half in height and it is round at both ends. The pieces of wood in the sides of the churn are called the staves of the churn. The butter is sometimes sold, but there is always enough kept for the household. The buttermilk is put in bread and people drink it.
    If people come in during the churning they generally help at the churning. Old people say that on the first morning in may some people go out at dawn and they be shouting "come all to me." This means that they want all and when they go to churn other peoples butter floats away to the persons churn that wants it. This thing may
    Jack Mc Hugh