School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. In former times a lot of industries were carried on in every house throughout the country but now they have all died away except a few.
    Spinning is a very old industry and it is till carried on in a lot of places around. It is very hard work and bothersome way of making thread because they have to go through a lot of trouble with the wool before it is made into proper thread.
    First the wool must be very dry. then it is taken and teased so that none of the wool will be stuck together and when this is done it is oiled with a drop of "drape oil." Then they get wool cards and put a little grain of the wool on one of them and card it into a (wool) roll. When they have a good many of these they get a spinning wheel and spin them into thread until they have the hack [?] full. Then they roll it off in a ball and the same thing is done over again until there is another ball of thread spun. The two balls are doubled and rolled together and made into one and twisted together again on the spinning wheel. Then it is taken off and made not a hank of woolen thread.
    Rita Mc Guire
    Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim