School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. In every district there are peculiar names on streams, old bushes, fields, etc. which were given to them long ago. For instance at home we have on our farm a field called "the field of the Sallies." It got its name from a row of sally bushes that were growing in that particular field.
    In a place near my own home there is a places called Foxes Alt and it got its name because the foxes made their dens there. This is a story I have been told near my own locality the mass rock is still to be seen there. There was a priest who was taught in France and was born near here. There was money on his head so he had to take care and not to be got. He was going about as an old tramp with a sack on his back and he used to stay with a niece of his own in a wet hut. The people used to crouch along the side of the mountain to hear Mass for they were afraid if they were seen their heads would be cut off. This Christmas Eve night they had it settled to have Mass on the rock at midnight, but it was a failure.

There was a black man seen in search of the priest, but he did not get home for a long time. The night the midnight Mass was to be held the priest started off when darkness fell on the
    Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim
    Maggie Mc Manus