School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. There were a few heroes in this locality but the ones I heard the old people talking about I will tell you them.
    Séan MacDermott is the most important hero in this locality. He was born in Cornmore in the parrish of Kiltyclogher and in the Co. Leitrim. He fought in the 1916 rebellion and was executed with other comrades on the 11th of May. There were a few strong men in our locality, but James Clancy was the strongest. He was born in Munagh. He used to carry three cwt of flour on his back three miles.
    The next greatest hero that Leitrim reared, was the gallant P.A. McHugh. He was born in Armagh Glenfarne. He was a member of the old Irish Parliamentary party. He suffered imprisonment for breaking the door of the Ballymote court house. The Manchester branch of the United Irish League presented him with a silver
    Maggie Mc Manus
    Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim