School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. The local roads are known as bog roads and the roads on which motor cars run are called country roads.
    The Lacoon road is one leading up to Lacoon. There is another road leading from Glenfarne to Kiltyclogher[?], and there are branches of it going down to Barrickreavahh [?], and one going up to Loughross. Then when you go up about half a mile up the Loughross road there is a bog road leading up to the mountains.
    The road from Glenfarne to Kiltycloher is the oldest in the district, and it was made before the famine. The Lacoon road was made the time of the famine to give money to the people to buy food, and the rates of pay they were six shillings a week, and every one that was in need of help got work.
    Before bridges were made people got across rivers by fords which were shallow places in rivers.
        1. public infrastructure