School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. The farm animals here, the cow calf sheep, horse, ass, pig, dog cat, goat, bull.
    Cow's Names Polly, Luggie, Spottie, Maggie, White Horn, Horney, etc.
    When driving cows out of a field we say, "Go on 'ur' dat Suck[. The cow house is called the byre. It is a rough built stone building with a thatched roof. It holds five or six animals. The floor is made of stone covered with turf mould, and hay seeds. It is divided in two by a flagged passage called "The Sink". On either side of the floor, you have the cow stands. At the top of the stands are the stakes, to which the cows are tied. Usually the cows are tied round the neck with chains, but some think too dangerous to lie with chains lest that the iron night attract lightning. Hence they tie with rope made of hemp or cut sack cloth.
    Halters, sidelangs[, spanchels, are names of some forms of tyings.
    On Palm Sunday everyone brings home a bunch of blessed palm and hangs it up in the byre. On St Bridgets eve crosses are made and stuck in the byre roof. During Christmas a
    Terry Mc Hugh
    Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim