School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. Tailors are not very common in this district because tailors charge too much for making cloths, and the people could not pay for tailor made cloths.
    There are only two tailors in this district. One of them lives in Glenfarne village. His name is Michael McMorrow. All the tailors live, and work in their own homes, and they dont travel from house to house, only when a person is not able to go to the workshop to them. Then he makes the cloths in their home.
    There are no traditions connected with tailors or tailoring in the district. The Impliments used by the tailor are: a scissors, a spool, a thimble, a sewing machine, and a smoothing iron. Sometimes the tailor makes makes shirts for (their) his own use.
    Mostly all the people knit their won stockings and socks in this locality. Thread is sometimes spun at home. There are only two spinning wheels in this
    Bridget Keaveny
    Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim