School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    “See Saw” is a game that is played by two children and this is the way it is played. First there is a long stick got and it is put across a high wall or ditch and one child sits at either end of it. Then they start to weigh up and down. When they are tired playing two more children start to play and so this continues until a big crowd has played the game.
    “Hen and Hawk” is played by a crowd of children supposed to be chickens and one big girl supposed to be the mother hen and another big girl supposed to be a hawk. The hawk tries to take away the young chickens and the mother tries to defend them. If the hawk succeeds in getting any of the chickens she puts them one side and tries to get more. This continues until the hawk has all the chickens taken.
    “Bobby Bingo” is played by a number of school children. First two girls go away from the crowd and they select two things for instance one child selects a gold watch and the other a Pink silk ribbon. Then they catch hold of each others hands and they say the words. “Once a farmer had a dog and his name was Bobby Bingo. He dressed him up in farmers clothes and sent him to America. B I N G O Bingo”. While they are saying those words the other children go out under their arms and who ever is going out under their arms when they are saying the last word that is “Bingo” they bring her away from the crowd and they ask her which of the thinks would she prefer and what ever one she says the girl that had that thing she goes on her side. When all the children are divided they start pulling
    Celia Mc Keon
    Annaghaderg, Co. Leitrim