School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    pot stick and stir it. The people died in great numbers that time. There are alot of stories about the people that time and here are some of them. Once upon a time there was a woman who lived on the road-side. She saw a man coming down the road and as he had taken the fever she was afraid he would come in because he never passed without coming in , and that she would take the fever and die. It happened that he did not come in but the woman took the fever with the fright and she and her family took the fever and died.
    Another story tells us how a statley young man with long flaxen hair came into a house for some thing to eat and he got it. Next day as the people of the house were going to the market they got him dead on the road-side.
    Another story tells us about a poor widow and her five children and one day she was making porridge. She had not it thick enough and it boiled over. One of the children saw it and shouted “Oh mother divide it while its full. It is said that the pot never reduced and that they ate plenty.
    There was free imigration to Canada at this time and thousands of them went. On their way many of them died and they were thrown over board into the sea.
    Brigid Canning
    Corgallion, Co. Leitrim