School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    a man and he had a horse. He was very fond of this horse and he used to bring him every place he went. He has this horse in his stable one night and he was stolen away. The man went to the town where there was a fair. When he went there he saw his horse for sale. The man went up to the man that had his horse and said "This is my horse." The other man said that it was not but that it was his. Then the other man said "If he is yours which eye is he blind in"? Then the other man said "He is blind in the left-eye." "He is not." said the other man "He is blind in neither of them." and so the man got back his horse.
    Once upon a time there was a priest and he went into a Jew's shop to buy a hat. The shopkeeper showed him a hat. The priest asked him the price of it and the shopkeeper mentioned the price. "By God it is very dear" said the priest. "I thought" said the shopkeeper "That a learned man like you used not to curse your God" The priest then said that he curses his god every Sunday at mass. The shopkeeper said "If you curse your God three times next Sunday at mass I will give you the hat for nothing" Very well said the priest and he went out. The next day Sunday the priest started mass and at the sermon the Jew went up to the front seat. The priest started the sermon and he said "By god we live and by God we die and by God we go to Heaven" and the Jew said "And by God you have a sheep hat."
    Once upon a time there was a king and a queen living together. One (they) day they had three men mowing a Scotch man an Irish man and an Englishman. On this
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    AT1839: The Card‑playing Parson