School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

along with the bruised potatoes and so made quite an appetiting meal.
    Sometimes the people used to make potato cake and boxty when they used to be tired of using potatoes and dip. Now here is the way they used to make the boxty. They used to get some potatoes and washed them and peel them. Next they used to get a grater and a wooden dish which they used to have for the purpose of making boxty. When they used to have it grated they used to put it into little calico bags and they used to wring the water out of it. Then they used to get some boiled potatoes and peel them and bruise them on a dish. Next they used to mix the grated potatoes and the boiled potatoes together. Then they used to make small round cakes from the mixture and they used to put the cakes into a pot of boiling water and boil them. The boxty was generally made at night. When they used to be boiled it used to be put on plates and left till the next morning. Then they used to cut the boxty into slices and fry it in oil. This also used to make a quite appetiting meal.
    Margaret Mary Tracey
    Drumingna, Co. Leitrim