School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. I say a number of prayers which I have not learned at school or see in a book. This is a prayer I say when I am dressing myself "Oh God clothe me with the nuptial robes of charity that I may wear them pure and undefiled before the judgement seat. This is a prayer I say when I am getting up "I rise from my bed of sleep to adore thee O Lord Jesus Christ and labour for the salvation of my soul. Oh Lord may I rise on the last day unto life everlasting".
    This is a prayer I say when I am going to sleep. "Hail lay me down to sleep up to God my soul to keep. If any evil troubles me Blessed Virgin waken me. There are four corners on my bed there are four angels overhead Mathew, Mark, Luke and John God bless the bed that I lie on. This prayer is also said when going to bed, Lord by the branch, Lady by the flower, Saviour be with me at my dying hour.
    When beginning to work I say "In the name
    Madge Rourke