School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. (continued from previous page)
    cromlech. It is larger than the one in Annaghmore. A great number of big stones are in the garden and it is the local belief that it was a cemetary at one time.
    There is also a big number of blackthorn bushes growing in the garden and as the old people were afraid to cut them down it is very difficult to walk through it.
    In Cattan there is a cross at which Mass was said in Penal times. The cross is standing in a field belonging to Peter Creegan.
    The cromlech in Annaghmore is supposed to have been flung down from Cairn Hill and left on the two standing ones. The imprint of the five fingers is there for anyone to see.
    Mrs. Doonan
    Annaghmore