School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Trawling means fishing with the beam trawl which is a triangular bag like net towed along the sea bottom. The mouth of the trawl is attached to a frame consisting of a long wooden beam supported by a triangular hoop of iron at each end.
    As the net is towed along the ground fish are disturbed and rise above the foot rope and are prevented from escaping by the upper side of the net they are swept into its narrow end where their escape is more difficult. The size of the trawl varies according to the size of the vessel working it, but for deep sea fishing the beam is 36 to 50 feet long, and the mesh of the net is always about 4 ins at the mouth
    Kathleen Downing