School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Once Murty Larry was fishing and he sat on a rock for a little while until he had a large number of fish caught. Then he went to another rock and he was not catching any fish so he went to the first rock again to collect the fish to bring them home. But he did not find any fish except a large number of rooks and they having it all eaten. Afterwards he composed a song about it . Another day he went to the wood cutting timber he brought a saw with him. When he had a little timber cut he left down his saw and when he came a little later there was a song written on the saw with chalk.
      1. poetry