School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago, one Sunday about Mass time a man was standing next Ardea Castle. He was looking at the Country around. He looked out towards the sea in the direction of the Maiden Rock. He saw that there was no water around the rock but instead a beautiful white city built upon it, with a beautiful church in the centre. He changed his position to a higher part of then field so he would have a better view but when he did he could see nothing but the water flowing over the rock as usual. He went then to an old, wise man that was living near by. He told him his story and he asked him what was the meaning of it. The old man said he did not know but that perhaps he
    Mary Shea