School: St Johnston (2)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. (continued from previous page)
    wood. Sometimes my mother knits slippers for small children. She puts a golly-wog on the toe of each slipper to make it look more attractive.
    My sister knits jumpers, scarves, gloves and socks. Sometimes she knits a pair of gloves, a cap and a scarf to match. She knit a black shawl and a black cap for my granny at Christmas.
    I can knit a jumper and a scarf. My sister is going to show me how to knit gloves and how to turn the heel of a sock.
    My grandfather used to make watch-chains out of linen thread. He used to make me belts out of tissue paper. Everybody thought that I had bought them they were so well made.
    Pupil's name: Nellie Corcoran, Churchtown, Carrigans, Co. Donegal
    Nellie Corcoran