School: Toomore (roll number 16401)

Toomore, Co. Mayo
Tomás Breathnach

1. In the twelfth century all castles were built. Seven brothers named Jordan built the castles in this district. There was one in Toomore, Cashel, Turlough, Cloongee, Ned's Island, Ballylaghan and Clongmung. They are situated in the barony of Gallen and in the Co. Mayo. When the castles were built they were undecided which one they would live in. They all were telling the advantages to their castle, but the man who was in Ned's Island said he could sit by the fire side and fish. Then they all wanted to live in that castle but he wouldn't let them and then the fight