School: Toomore (roll number 16401)

Toomore, Co. Mayo
Tomás Breathnach

1. 59. One day three brothers were passing by a graveyard, one of them said, I must go in to pray for my brother's son, and the other siad I must go in also to pray for my brother's son, but the third man said I will not go in because I have no brother's son to pray for. What was the man to the boy the others went in to pray for.
    He was his father.
    60. There was once a man and he ploughed forty days in March. He had done when he had started, he had done when he had half done and he had not done at all when he had finished. How did he do the work?
    Done was the horse's name and he had him when he started ploughing. He also had him when he had half done, but he died before the work was finished, and March was the name of the place.
    Languages
    Gearróidín Ní Mháille