School: Toomore (roll number 16401)

Toomore, Co. Mayo
Tomás Breathnach

1. Once upon a time there was a little boy twelve years old and he was very small. He used to be kept in the cradle. When his parents were gone to a fair or market he jumped out of the cradle, got a flute and started to play it. One day there was a carpenter working in the house, his father went to the fair the same day, he jumped out of the cradle and started to play. But when he came out of the cradle the carpenter hit him and killed him. When the carpenter was going home he had to cross a plank and when he was crossing it, there stood a man with teeth over two foot long. This man would not let the carpenter across, the carpenter
    Brighid Ní hAodha
    Ballinillaun, Co. Mayo