School: Toomore (roll number 16401)

Toomore, Co. Mayo
Tomás Breathnach

1. This is an old and often told true story which happened to my grandfather (Michael Moran, Toomore, Foxford, co. Mayo) in his early married days. He had one good and handsome cow, a few days after her calving she died, and the neighbours who had plenty milk gave it to him to rear the calf. It was in the harvest time, one evening when he went out to bring in the calf, to his great surprise he saw the cow. He followed her but did not come up to her and the calf refused to take the milk that evening. When he came in he told an old man that was with the
    Eibhlín Ní Mhóráin
    Toomore, Co. Mayo