School: Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13563)

Kilkenny, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Giolla Eoin

1. There is a churn at home which is three feet in height and eleven (fee) inches in breadth across at the top. It is twenty years old and is made of white deal.
    We churn twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter, as owing to the scarcity of grass the cows do not have so much milk. Everyone in the house gives a hand on their turn at the churning. If any stranger comes in it is usual for them to give a few strokes at it because if they did not the people say that they had the power of taking the butter with them.
    The churn-dash is worked up and down. When the milk is churned the butter is taken off and the buttermilk washed out of it and
    Winnie Boyce
    Mr Edward Boyce