School: Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13563)

Kilkenny, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Giolla Eoin

1. Inniskeel Island is the Atlantic Ocean close to the main land. Narin and Portnoo are the South side of it. In the summer time people from all over Donegal come to the Island to make what is called Saint Connell's sation. When the tide ebbs out and there is a good strand on which the people can walk out to it. When making the station the people must take off their shoes and walk in the bare feet. The Island is fairly large the ruins of two old churches are still standing three.
    The prayers to be said when making the station are five Our Fathers and five Hail Marys at every place visited. There are three wells on the North side and these prayers must be said at each well.
    Winnie Boyce
    Mr Edward Boyce