School: Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13563)

Kilkenny, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Giolla Eoin

1. Long ago some of the houses were thatched and some slated. The slates were got in the sides of the hills in Portnoo and Ardara. There was a bed in the kitchen in a corner called the out-shot beside the fire. The oldest person in the house used to sleep in it.
    The fire used to be in the middle of the floor with a hole in the middle of the roof to let out the smoke.
    Before glass was made they used a sheep's skin on the windows. The floors were made of clay tramped tightly into the ground. The fires were made of fir. Their candles were made of rushes steeped in butter.
        1. buildings
    Bridget Mullins