School: Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13563)

Kilkenny, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Giolla Eoin

1. Long ago there six fairs and six markets held in Glenties every year. The fairs were held on the seventh of every month.
    As the March fair fell on the seventeenth Saint Patrick's day it was the biggest fair of the year. Later on it was changed to a fair on the twelfth of every month. And the twelfth of September which is called the Harvest Fair is the biggest fair in the year for cattle and sheep.
    It is held earlier in the morning than any other fair. Men who live far from the town have to leave home in the middle of the night with their cattle and sheep so as to be in the fair early.
    Long ago the Ardara fairs were held [were held] on the first of every month except one fair which was held on
        1. trade
    Margaret Mc Loone