School: Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13563)

Kilkenny, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Giolla Eoin

1. The hosiery industry is carried on in Glenties. There are two factories in the town and the hosiery industry is carried out in the townlands. One of the factories give employment to about two hundred girls and the other about thirty. The workers come from the neighbouring districts. Some cycle home in the evenings, and back in the mornings and others who are far from home remain in the town.
    Long ago the thread was got from England but now it is got from different parts of Ireland.
    There are two spinning-wheels in the district but the are not worked now. After a person in a farm dies, black is worn for a time after the death.
    White is worn by girls when mak
    Maggie O' Donnell