School: Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13563)

Kilkenny, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Giolla Eoin

1. There is a holy well in the district. The well of sea-gull it is called and many people visit it and get cured of tooth-ache. A sea-gull carried the stone which is at the bottom of the well and placed it there.
    People drink the water and bring some of it home with them. The leave beads, prayer books and medels behind them on a flag which is over the well.
    St Connell was the saint who blessed it. Prayers said at the well are five Dicades of the Rosary, Lords prayer and Hail Mary for Father McCullagh. Lords prayer and Hail Mary for the family that the well is
    Maggie O' Donnell
    Mr Murtagh Dunleavy