School: Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13563)

Kilkenny, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Giolla Eoin

1. The cow-house is called a byre. Straw and rushes are used for bedding and sometimes old hay that the farmers could not get saved properly. Cows are tied with chains and calves are tied with ropes. There is a stake put standing in the floar of the byre beside the wall and it fastended to the ceiling. There is an iron ring put down on it and the chain is linked on to the ring.
    The people hang horse and donkey shoes in the byre for luck. After the crosses are made on St. Bridgets night there is always one put in the for luck. I often heard the people say when they were milking a cow if they spilt any of the milk that it was needed where it went.
    Winnie Boyce
    Mr John Boyce