School: Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13563)

Kilkenny, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Giolla Eoin

1. There are six graveyards in this parish. There are three in the Glen, one in Kilraine, one in Fintown, and one in Kilkenny. They are named from the townland in which they are situated.
    People are still buried in two of the graveyards in the Glen and in the one in Fintown but the others are not used.
    They are square with a wall all round them.
    There are the ruins of an old church in the Kilkenny graveyard. There are two Mass houses in one of the Glen graveyards. They are built plain with no windows and there is one door on each. There is a door facing the East on one of them and one to the West on the other. The priests read Mass in
    Winnie Boyce
    Mr Edward Boyce