School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    chained a yard away from the treasure. His only chance was to grab the treasure quickly and get away from the cross-looking cat. He kept digging until he came upon a flat stone. Then he saw the cat appearing suddenly, and his nerves gave way, and he ran away leaving the treasure behind.
    Thomas Lucas
  2. There was a station in the house of a Peter Larkin who lives in Clonfert. After the station a small old man came in. He got a school slate and wrote on it that there was a crock of gold at the end of the barn. He said there was a life to be lost in the getting of the gold. On account of this mention of a life being lost they never made the search.
    Joe Kelly age 65.
    A native of Eyrecourt he told this story