School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Local Ruins
    The ruins of the Castle of Lismore are about two mils from Eyrecourt. About a hundred years ago a man called "Daly" lived there, and was a grate racing man. A man called Henry Kenny lived there after him. Some few years ago "Madden" lived in a house attached to it. Even though a complete wreck to-day one can tell instantly that it must have been a spacious building in years gone by.It's walls are still of considerably height. There is attached to it a ruined modern mansion (probably erected by some successor for the O'Maddens) of spacious design. Over the ancient doorway is a finely designed stone with the initials D.M. - Daniel Madden. The situation is quiet and remote and it is surrounded by old trees. There is a fine old avenue leading to the Castle but to-day it is overgrown with grass and weeds. It leads from the public road. At the bottom of the lawn a pleasant little stream wanders across the meadow lands on it's way to the