School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the grain away with him, and by putting it into his own crop. Several people in this parish were worried on finding eggs in their hay. By this they knew that some ill-wishers were taking away their crops.
  2. Animals
    It is commonly believed that animals die when they get what is called "a bad eye". A covetous person has often reduced his neighbour to great poverty by giving this "bad eye" to his animals. The cows, horses, etc., just die off without any reason in particular. A certain family in this parish lost almost all their stock in this way and sought the prayers of the Priest to help them retrieve their losses. After this they prospered again. When an animal is shown to a person he is supposed to say "God Bless it".