School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Fairy Stories (continued)

A man of this district called Thomas Glynn had a cow which gave him three quarts of milk night and morning.

(continued from previous page)
    quarts of milk night and morning. For a few mornings in quick succession the cow on being milked was dry, so he decided to watch to see if he could find out the cause of this.
    It was a bright moonlight night, and close on the "witching hour" he saw a hare making it's way towards the cow. He waited until the hare had finished sucking the milk, and was running off towards the Shannon. The farmer got his gun and wounded her. The hare spoke to him and said, "I wonder at you to wound me when I have seven children to feed in Lusmagh.
    Thomas Lucas,
    Clonfert