School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Reigious Stories
    It is believed that if Priest's fail to say a Mass they have promised to say, and die without fulfilling this mission, they cannot be at rest. There are several stories told by such. This one happened in the parish:-
    John Madden's father of Pass, Eyrecourt, was easily frightened, and did not like to be out late at night. Some business kept him late in Meelick a few miles from his own, and rather than walk home alone he slipped into the C. Church, bolted the door, and settled himself to sit near the altar for the night. He was about to sleep when a Priest, fully vested came out on the altar, and asked three times if some one would serve his Mass. On finding no one to serve he went into the vestry again and disappeared. He told this strange happening to the Parish Pries at that time - a Fr. Derry who told him it must have been a dream. At length he agreed to go and see for himself, so a few nights after this Fr. Derry and