School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Funny Stories
    Martin Naughton told the following funny story to Fr. Mahon, priest of the parish.
    One day Martin met the priest out walking, and in the course of their conversation Martin talked of the hard life of a herd - he being one himself. He said that herds had a hard time during the lambing season. Fr. Mahon said to Martin, that he did not look tired after being up at night with the lambs. The answer he made to this was "Well Father I have no occasion to be up at night, because I put in the ram in a stable at night, and then they all have lambs in the day-time.
    The Priest, needless to remark, laughed heartily at this witty answer. Martin Naughton died some years ago and was noted for his witty sayings and funny stories.
    This story was told by Joe Kelly of Eyrecourt who knew this man well. He lived in the parish of Fahy, three miles from Eyrecourt.
    Fr Mahon
    Joe Kelly