School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. The Local Patron Saint
    The Patron Saint of this district is Saint Brendan. Historic Clonferf where he founded his Church and school is about three miles away. These are in ruins to-day with the exception of a sacristy with a wattle-roof attached to the Protestant Church of to-day.
    The school of Clonfert was one of the most famous centres of learning in early Christian Ireland, and the fame of its founder drew enormous crowds of students and Professors from all parts of Ireland. In the ninth century Clonfert aws raided several times by the Danes. From his fortress of Loch Ribh Tungesius, a fierce pagan warrior plundered all the famous seats of religion from Limerick to Athlone, and Carrick-on-Shannon. The Irish Princes too had a hand in the evil work. O'Callaghan, King of Cashei, plundered Clonfert in 949, and Aedh Na Ruaire in 1031. Again in 1035 Aedh Na Ruaire and Diarmaid O Ceallaigh spoiled Clonfert and Clonmacnoise but speedy vengeance overtook them thro'