School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Festival Customs
    On St. Stephen's Day the "wren-boys" go around in procession from house to house. Grown up men come to the village also from the adjoining towns, and they are so well disguised that they are rarely recognized. They usually have a few melodeons in the party, and dance while a few go around to the houses for money. The whole party often enter the house, and dance among themselves or with the women-folk of the house - if they enter into the spirit of the festival. There is not any particular old song sung at this time - just any song they can all sing together. It is usual to spend the money gathered on drink and eatables to provide refreshment at a night's dance which they hold in some neighbour's house. The "wren-boys" are often called the "mummers".
    The custom of children dressing and going around gathering money is dying out of late. A few only go