School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Bread
    Most people grew their own oats and corn, and brought them to the mill to be ground. Some few had querns. There were two querns in "Fordes" who live in Tully, Eyrecourt, and Laurence Forde, the present owner remembers them in use: There is a small quern in Fr. Leahy's house yet, but it has not been used for years. Oaten-bread, and wholemeal bread were eaten by all. This diet was varied by what was known as "Boxty-Bread". The following ingredients were used in making it - potatoes (raw, clean and grated). When grated these were put into coarse muslin to be strained. When the water was well squeezed out a little flour and sale were added. This was rolled out to the thickness of half an inch or so. When cut into section it was put on the griddle to bake. "Potato - Cake" was always a favourite dish. The potatoes were boiled, peeled and mashed well. To this was added a little flour and sale. It was kneaded like a cake
    1. products