School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. The Local Fairs
    There are fairs held here in Eyrecourt, every month - where cattle, sheep, pigs and bonhams are bought and sold. There is never a horse fairs in this village - Banagher, being the nearest buying centre for them. It was customary for buyers to come from other parts to the farmers' houses in the locality to buy stock. They still come to transact business in this way, but on account of the frequency of the fairs now it is not so common.
    The days on which fairs were held here in former days were:-
    21st December (St Thomas' Day)
    8th February; the Easter Fair, the date of which varied with the festival)
    10th July; 8th September. These were all big fairs, and the evening before the fair was a scene of unusual activity in the town with drovers arriving from all parts in time to house the stock for the night. This is very different at the present day when
        1. trade