School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    They found identical sugáns on every bush, and so was unable to locate the treasure. Then he remembered he had told the family about his dream instead of waiting to tell the man about it. He got no treasure.
  2. Jim Sweeney is still alive. He lives in River St, and heard this story from his father. He is over 70 years of age.
    9. Jim Sweeney's father and a soldier called "Bernard" dreamt of hidden treasure in a bag near Prospect (a few miles distant). They went together to unearth the treasure, but never got it as they heard loud weird noises which frightened them so much that they were afraid to wait in such a place and ran away.