School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

Joe Kelly's house, Ballinakill is the oldest in that area.

Joe Kelly's house, Ballinakill is the oldest in the area. At one time there were 50 houses between his house and Stauntons forge - a distance of 2 miles. No trace of these houses can be seen to-day with the exception of Kelly's and Staunton's forge. Most of these people emigrated, as they were in poor circumstances.
    Kelly's house has a wattle-roof and chimney, and is over 200 years old. Another outstanding feature of this house are it's hip gables. At one time the occupier of the above-mentioned house was a certain Stephen Kenny. He was a Fenian and was head of that organisation. He was shot within two miles of his home in a placed called Mill Hill in the parish of Clonfert, in a raid for arms.
    Another much talked of man of this locality was Michael Kelly. He held possession for three weeks against the Bailiff, and did many daring deeds during this time. Other men of this two-mile area were James Horan and John Lyons. They were weavers, sowed