School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Hedge Schools
    Joe Kelly, Ballinakil, (2 1/2 from Eyrecourt) heard his father speak of a hedge-master in the locality. His name was Gegharty. He taught every night, and in a different house each night. He took his own books around with him and taught the pupils English and Irish - mostly Irish. The pupils took down on their slates what he wrote on a B. Board. The pupils sat around on stools and stones, and used clay-pipe shanks for pencils. This master took shelter in the bog near by in time of danger, and after some time died at the house of a Michael Kelly.
    In Eyrecourt, about 65 years ago a Mrs. Mathews kept a school in a small house, in Gánrahóe Lane (then called Coats' Lane). The house was very small, and was her dwelling place, and her school. There was no Irish taught at all. The charge was tuition was 1 1/2 and 2 per pupil. Written work was done with slates and pencils, and later on with pen and ink. This was a mixed
        1. buildings
    Joe Kelly