School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Local Heroes
    1. Tom Kelly, Ballinakil (whose brother is still alive) was a great athlete. He was six foot in height, and could perform any feat - weight-throwing, etc.
    2. Martin Mulhare, Clonfert was another very strong athletic man.
    3. Thomas Burke from same locality and still alive was a great runner. It is said yet he could run as quickly as the hounds in the hunt.
    4. In years gone by a woman called "Roche Kennedy" lived up in Redmount Hill. She was a noted fiddler and walker. She used often walk off to Galway on a Friday evening, and be back on the next evening without much sign of fatigue. This is about a hundred years ago, and it was often said that men passing that way to fairs in the early morning heard the violin from the direction in which she lived.
    5. Mike Hough, now living in Abbeyland, about 2 miles from Eyrecourt was a noted jumper in the neighbourhood.
    6. About sixty years ago many men of this locality could carry 48 stone weight